canonical: https://jentic.com/apis/sendfox.com/sendfox

# SendFox API

SendFox email marketing API. The API exposes 11 endpoints secured with bearer authentication.

## For AI agents

Programmatically get current user, create lists. Covers 11 operations with bearer authentication.

## Scope

Does not handle payments, communications, or crm - use for marketing only.

## Capabilities

- Get current user
- Create Lists
- List Lists
- Query and filter SendFox API records by parameters
- Monitor SendFox API operational status and events

## Use cases

### Marketing Operations

Use the SendFox API to perform marketing operations programmatically. The API provides 11 endpoints covering core functionality including get current user, create lists, list lists.

Example prompt: Call GET /me to get current user

### Automated Campaigns Management

Automate campaigns operations by combining multiple SendFox API endpoints. Agents can create lists and then list lists in a single workflow.

Example prompt: Call POST /lists to create lists, then verify the result

### AI Agent Integration via Jentic

AI agents discover and call SendFox API endpoints through Jentic without managing credentials directly. An agent searches for the required operation by intent, receives the matching endpoint schema, and executes the call with Jentic-managed authentication. This eliminates the need to read API documentation or handle bearer tokens manually.

Example prompt: Search Jentic for 'get current user', load the operation schema, and execute with Jentic-managed credentials

## Key endpoints

| Method | Path | Description |
| --- | --- | --- |
| GET | `/me` | Get current user |
| POST | `/lists` | Create Lists |
| GET | `/lists` | List Lists |
| GET | `/lists/{id}` | Get Lists |
| POST | `/contacts` | Create Contacts |
| GET | `/contacts` | List Contacts |
| GET | `/contacts/{id}` | Get Contacts |
| POST | `/contacts/{id}/unsubscribe` | Unsubscribe contact |

## Key resources

- **Campaigns** — Operations for campaigns
- **Contacts** — Operations for contacts
- **Lists** — Operations for lists
- **Me** — Operations for me

## AI readiness

This API is usable in Jentic One now. Its AI-readiness score against Jentic's framework shows where it stands today and where improvements would make it even easier for agents to use.

- **Score:** 57 / 100
- **Maturity:** Foundational
- **Dimensions:**
  - Foundational Compliance: 75 / 100
  - Developer Experience & Jentic Compatibility: 56 / 100
  - AI-Readiness & Agent Experience: 39 / 100
  - Agent Usability: 94 / 100
  - Security: 60 / 100
  - AI Discoverability: 55 / 100
- **View full report:** https://jentic.com/apis/sendfox.com/sendfox/scorecard
- **How the score is calculated:** https://docs.jentic.com/reference/api-readiness-framework/overview/
- **More about the dimensions:** https://docs.jentic.com/reference/api-readiness-framework/specification/#dimensional-model-overview

### Score it yourself

Every API in the directory is allowlisted, so you can re-score it with no key required.

- **Score your own API:** https://jentic.com/scorecard.md
- **Scoring CLI agent skill:** https://github.com/jentic/jentic-api-scorecard/blob/main/skills/jentic-api-scorecard/SKILL.md

```sh
npx @jentic/api-scorecard-cli score <openapi-url>
```

## Why Jentic

- **Setup:** Wiring the SendFox API by hand means learning its bearer auth, calling api.sendfox.com, and managing list and contact payloads yourself. Through Jentic you install once, import the SendFox API from the API Directory, store the token once, and your agent calls it.
- **Permission scoping:** SendFox puts the list and contact ids in the URL path (`/lists/{id}`, `/contacts/{id}`), so a rule can pin your agent to reading one list. You choose the operations it may call, so contact unsubscription is not included unless you add it.
- **Credential handling:** Your SendFox token is stored once, encrypted, by your own Jentic One instance and injected at execution time. It never enters the agent's prompt, logs, or context.
- **Discovery method:** Agents search Jentic by intent such as 'get the current user' or 'add a contact to a list', and Jentic returns the matching SendFox API operation with its input schema so the agent calls the right endpoint without browsing the reference docs.

## Related APIs

- **Mailchimp** — Alternative marketing API
- **Hubspot** — Alternative marketing API

## FAQ

### What authentication does the SendFox API use?

The SendFox API uses a Bearer token in the Authorization header. Through Jentic, these credentials are stored encrypted in your Jentic One instance and injected at execution time, so raw secrets never enter the agent context.

### Can I get current user with the SendFox API?

Yes. Use the GET /me endpoint. The API returns structured JSON responses that agents can parse and act on directly.

### What are the rate limits for the SendFox API?

Rate limits are not specified in the OpenAPI spec. Check the vendor documentation for current limits. Through Jentic, rate limiting is handled automatically with retry logic built into the execution layer.

### How do I get current user through Jentic?

Install the Jentic SDK with pip install jentic, authenticate through Jentic One, the self-hosted execution layer, then search for 'get current user'. Jentic returns the matching SendFox API operation with its input schema. Load the schema and execute the call - credentials are injected automatically.

### How many endpoints does the SendFox API have?

The SendFox API exposes 11 endpoints covering campaigns, contacts, lists operations.

### Can I limit what my agent is allowed to do with the SendFox API?

Yes. Because you run Jentic One yourself, your own rules decide which SendFox operations and credentials the agent may use, so you can grant read-only access to lists and contacts (GET /lists, GET `/lists/{id}`, GET /contacts) while withholding writes like POST /contacts or POST `/contacts/{id}/unsubscribe.` Since SendFox puts the list and contact ids in the URL path, a rule can pin the agent to a single list or contact rather than the whole account. The agent can only call the operations you have explicitly allowed.
