canonical: https://jentic.com/apis/sortscape.com/sortscape

# SortScape API

SortScape is an app that helps lawn and garden maintenance businesses schedule jobs efficiently. This API allows programmatic interaction with SortScape to manage contacts, jobs, and access user information. The API exposes 4 endpoints secured with oauth2 authentication.

## For AI agents

Programmatically create contact, sample contacts. Covers 4 operations with oauth2 authentication.

## Scope

Does not handle payments, communications, or developer tools - use for crm only.

## Capabilities

- Create Contact
- Sample Contacts
- Get Current User
- Query and filter SortScape API records by parameters
- Monitor SortScape API operational status and events

## Use cases

### CRM Operations

Use the SortScape API to perform crm operations programmatically. The API provides 4 endpoints covering core functionality including create contact, sample contacts, sample jobs.

Example prompt: Call POST `/api/contacts` to create contact

### Automated Contacts Management

Automate contacts operations by combining multiple SortScape API endpoints. Agents can sample contacts and then sample jobs in a single workflow.

Example prompt: Call GET `/api/contacts/sample` to sample contacts, then verify the result

### AI Agent Integration via Jentic

AI agents discover and call SortScape API endpoints through Jentic without managing credentials directly. An agent searches for the required operation by intent, receives the matching endpoint schema, and executes the call with Jentic-managed authentication. This eliminates the need to read API documentation or handle oauth2 tokens manually.

Example prompt: Search Jentic for 'create contact', load the operation schema, and execute with Jentic-managed credentials

## Key endpoints

| Method | Path | Description |
| --- | --- | --- |
| POST | `/api/contacts` | Create Contact |
| GET | `/api/contacts/sample` | Sample Contacts |
| GET | `/api/jobs/sample` | Sample Jobs |
| GET | `/api/oauth/me` | Get Current User |

## Key resources

- **Contacts** — Manage contacts in SortScape
- **Jobs** — Access job data
- **Users** — Authenticated user information

## AI readiness

This API is usable in Jentic One now. Its AI-readiness score against Jentic's framework shows where it stands today and where improvements would make it even easier for agents to use.

- **Score:** 62 / 100
- **Maturity:** AI-Aware
- **Dimensions:**
  - Foundational Compliance: 100 / 100
  - Developer Experience & Jentic Compatibility: 59 / 100
  - AI-Readiness & Agent Experience: 51 / 100
  - Agent Usability: 94 / 100
  - Security: 90 / 100
  - AI Discoverability: 31 / 100
- **View full report:** https://jentic.com/apis/sortscape.com/sortscape/scorecard
- **How the score is calculated:** https://docs.jentic.com/reference/api-readiness-framework/overview/
- **More about the dimensions:** https://docs.jentic.com/reference/api-readiness-framework/specification/#dimensional-model-overview

### Score it yourself

Every API in the directory is allowlisted, so you can re-score it with no key required.

- **Score your own API:** https://jentic.com/scorecard.md
- **Scoring CLI agent skill:** https://github.com/jentic/jentic-api-scorecard/blob/main/skills/jentic-api-scorecard/SKILL.md

```sh
npx @jentic/api-scorecard-cli score <openapi-url>
```

## Why Jentic

- **Setup:** Wiring the SortScape API by hand means running its OAuth2 flow, pointing at the api.sortscape.com host, and handling token refresh on its contact and job calls yourself. Through Jentic you install once, import the SortScape API from the API Directory, store the credential once, and your agent calls it.
- **Permission scoping:** The SortScape API creates and reads contacts and jobs through the request body and query parameters rather than resource ids in the URL path, so limit the agent to the operations it needs, such as creating a contact or reading sample jobs. You choose which operations are in the allowed set, so anything you do not add stays out of reach.
- **Credential handling:** Your SortScape credential is stored once, encrypted, by your own Jentic One instance and injected at execution time. It never enters the agent's prompt, logs, or context.
- **Discovery method:** Agents search Jentic by intent such as 'create a contact' or 'get sample jobs', and Jentic returns the matching SortScape API operation with its input schema so the agent calls the right endpoint without browsing the reference docs.

## Related APIs

- **Hubspot** — Alternative crm API
- **Salesforce** — Alternative crm API
- **Pipedrive** — Complementary crm API
- **Zoho** — Complementary crm API

## FAQ

### What authentication does the SortScape API use?

The SortScape API uses OAuth 2.0 for authorization. Through Jentic, these credentials are stored encrypted in your Jentic One instance and injected at execution time, so raw secrets never enter the agent context.

### Can I create contact with the SortScape API?

Yes. Use the POST `/api/contacts` endpoint. The API returns structured JSON responses that agents can parse and act on directly.

### What are the rate limits for the SortScape API?

Rate limits are not specified in the OpenAPI spec. Check the vendor documentation for current limits. Through Jentic, rate limiting is handled automatically with retry logic built into the execution layer.

### How do I create contact through Jentic?

Install the Jentic SDK with pip install jentic, authenticate through Jentic One, the self-hosted execution layer, then search for 'create contact'. Jentic returns the matching SortScape API operation with its input schema. Load the schema and execute the call - credentials are injected automatically.

### How many endpoints does the SortScape API have?

The SortScape API exposes 4 endpoints covering contacts, jobs, users operations.

### Can I limit what my agent is allowed to do with the SortScape API?

Yes. Jentic One is self-hosted by you, so your own rules decide which SortScape operations and credentials the agent may use. Because the SortScape API works through the request body and query parameters rather than resource ids in the URL path, you add only the operations the agent needs to the allowed set, such as creating a contact with POST `/api/contacts` or reading sample jobs with GET `/api/jobs/sample.` Anything you do not add, like the current-user lookup at GET `/api/oauth/me`, stays out of reach.
