canonical: https://jentic.com/apis/wbiztool.com/wbiztool

# Wbiztool WhatsApp API

API for sending WhatsApp messages including text, images, and files through the Wbiztool platform. The API exposes 1 endpoints.

## For AI agents

Programmatically send a whatsapp message. Covers 1 operations.

## Scope

Does not handle payments, crm, or developer tools - use for communications only.

## Capabilities

- Send a WhatsApp message
- Manage communications data programmatically
- Integrate Wbiztool WhatsApp API into automated workflows
- Query and filter Wbiztool WhatsApp API records by parameters
- Monitor Wbiztool WhatsApp API operational status and events

## Use cases

### Communications Operations

Use the Wbiztool WhatsApp API to perform communications operations programmatically. The API provides 1 endpoints covering core functionality including send a whatsapp message.

Example prompt: Call POST /send_msg/ to send a whatsapp message

### Data Retrieval and Monitoring

Query Wbiztool WhatsApp API resources on a schedule to track changes, generate alerts, or feed downstream dashboards. Agents poll relevant endpoints, compare against previous state, and trigger actions when thresholds are crossed.

Example prompt: Poll the primary Wbiztool WhatsApp API endpoint, compare response to last known state, and alert if changed

### AI Agent Integration via Jentic

AI agents discover and call Wbiztool WhatsApp API endpoints through Jentic without managing credentials directly. An agent searches for the required operation by intent, receives the matching endpoint schema, and executes the call with Jentic-managed authentication. This eliminates the need to read API documentation or handle none tokens manually.

Example prompt: Search Jentic for 'send a whatsapp message', load the operation schema, and execute with Jentic-managed credentials

## Key endpoints

| Method | Path | Description |
| --- | --- | --- |
| POST | `/send_msg/` | Send a WhatsApp message |

## Key resources

- **Messages** — Operations related to Messages

## AI readiness

This API is usable in Jentic One now. Its AI-readiness score against Jentic's framework shows where it stands today and where improvements would make it even easier for agents to use.

- **Score:** 73 / 100
- **Maturity:** AI-Aware
- **Dimensions:**
  - Foundational Compliance: 74 / 100
  - Developer Experience & Jentic Compatibility: 63 / 100
  - AI-Readiness & Agent Experience: 56 / 100
  - Agent Usability: 94 / 100
  - Security: 100 / 100
  - AI Discoverability: 100 / 100
- **View full report:** https://jentic.com/apis/wbiztool.com/wbiztool/scorecard
- **How the score is calculated:** https://docs.jentic.com/reference/api-readiness-framework/overview/
- **More about the dimensions:** https://docs.jentic.com/reference/api-readiness-framework/specification/#dimensional-model-overview

### Score it yourself

Every API in the directory is allowlisted, so you can re-score it with no key required.

- **Score your own API:** https://jentic.com/scorecard.md
- **Scoring CLI agent skill:** https://github.com/jentic/jentic-api-scorecard/blob/main/skills/jentic-api-scorecard/SKILL.md

```sh
npx @jentic/api-scorecard-cli score <openapi-url>
```

## Why Jentic

- **Setup:** Wiring the Wbiztool WhatsApp API by hand means pointing at wbiztool.com, shaping the send request, and handling responses yourself. Through Jentic you install once, import the Wbiztool WhatsApp API from the API Directory, configure it once, and your agent calls it.
- **Permission scoping:** This API exposes a single send-message operation and carries its target in the request body, so limit the agent to the operations it needs, such as sending a WhatsApp message. You choose the operations it may call, so nothing beyond what you enable is available.
- **Credential handling:** Any account values this API needs are stored once, encrypted, by your own Jentic One instance and injected at execution time. They never enter the agent's prompt, logs, or context.
- **Discovery method:** Agents search Jentic by intent such as 'send a WhatsApp message', and Jentic returns the matching Wbiztool operation with its input schema so the agent calls the right endpoint without browsing the reference docs.

## Related APIs

- **Twilio** — Alternative communications API
- **Sendgrid** — Alternative communications API
- **Pusher** — Complementary communications API

## FAQ

### What authentication does the Wbiztool WhatsApp API use?

The Wbiztool WhatsApp API uses no authentication. Through Jentic, these credentials are stored encrypted in your Jentic One instance and injected at execution time, so raw secrets never enter the agent context.

### Can I send a whatsapp message with the Wbiztool WhatsApp API?

Yes. Use the POST /send_msg/ endpoint. The API returns structured JSON responses that agents can parse and act on directly.

### What are the rate limits for the Wbiztool WhatsApp API?

Rate limits are not specified in the OpenAPI spec. Check the vendor documentation for current limits. Through Jentic, rate limiting is handled automatically with retry logic built into the execution layer.

### How do I send a whatsapp message through Jentic?

Install the Jentic SDK with pip install jentic, authenticate through Jentic One, the self-hosted execution layer, then search for 'send a whatsapp message'. Jentic returns the matching Wbiztool WhatsApp API operation with its input schema. Load the schema and execute the call - credentials are injected automatically.

### How many endpoints does the Wbiztool WhatsApp API have?

The Wbiztool WhatsApp API exposes 1 endpoints covering messages operations.

### Can I limit what my agent is allowed to do with the Wbiztool WhatsApp API?

Yes. Because Jentic One is self-hosted, you decide which operations and credentials your agent may use, and this API exposes only a single send-message operation (POST /send_msg/) that carries its target in the request body. You can restrict the agent to just that send-message operation so nothing beyond what you enable is available. The account values the API needs are configured once in your own Jentic One instance and injected at execution time rather than exposed to the agent.
