canonical: https://jentic.com/apis/zapnito.com/zapnito

# Zapnito API

Zapnito API for community platform management. The API uses token-based authentication and provides endpoints for validating API keys. The API exposes 1 endpoints secured with apiKey authentication.

## For AI agents

Programmatically validate API key. Covers 1 operations with apiKey authentication.

## Scope

Does not handle payments, communications, or crm - use for identity and authentication only.

## Capabilities

- Validate API Key
- Manage identity auth data programmatically
- Integrate Zapnito API into automated workflows
- Query and filter Zapnito API records by parameters
- Monitor Zapnito API operational status and events

## Use cases

### Identity and Authentication Operations

Use the Zapnito API to perform identity auth operations programmatically. The API provides 1 endpoints covering core functionality including validate API key.

Example prompt: Call GET /ping to validate API key

### Data Retrieval and Monitoring

Query Zapnito API resources on a schedule to track changes, generate alerts, or feed downstream dashboards. Agents poll relevant endpoints, compare against previous state, and trigger actions when thresholds are crossed.

Example prompt: Poll the primary Zapnito API endpoint, compare response to last known state, and alert if changed

### AI Agent Integration via Jentic

AI agents discover and call Zapnito API endpoints through Jentic without managing credentials directly. An agent searches for the required operation by intent, receives the matching endpoint schema, and executes the call with Jentic-managed authentication. This eliminates the need to read API documentation or handle apiKey tokens manually.

Example prompt: Search Jentic for 'validate API key', load the operation schema, and execute with Jentic-managed credentials

## Key endpoints

| Method | Path | Description |
| --- | --- | --- |
| GET | `/ping` | Validate API Key |

## Key resources

- **Authentication** — Operations related to Authentication

## AI readiness

This API is usable in Jentic One now. Its AI-readiness score against Jentic's framework shows where it stands today and where improvements would make it even easier for agents to use.

- **Score:** 69 / 100
- **Maturity:** AI-Aware
- **Dimensions:**
  - Foundational Compliance: 100 / 100
  - Developer Experience & Jentic Compatibility: 68 / 100
  - AI-Readiness & Agent Experience: 50 / 100
  - Agent Usability: 94 / 100
  - Security: 50 / 100
  - AI Discoverability: 100 / 100
- **View full report:** https://jentic.com/apis/zapnito.com/zapnito/scorecard
- **How the score is calculated:** https://docs.jentic.com/reference/api-readiness-framework/overview/
- **More about the dimensions:** https://docs.jentic.com/reference/api-readiness-framework/specification/#dimensional-model-overview

### Score it yourself

Every API in the directory is allowlisted, so you can re-score it with no key required.

- **Score your own API:** https://jentic.com/scorecard.md
- **Scoring CLI agent skill:** https://github.com/jentic/jentic-api-scorecard/blob/main/skills/jentic-api-scorecard/SKILL.md

```sh
npx @jentic/api-scorecard-cli score <openapi-url>
```

## Why Jentic

- **Setup:** Wiring Zapnito by hand means putting its token in the Authorization header, filling in your own domain for the {your-domain}/api/v1 host, and coding the request handling yourself. Through Jentic you install once, import Zapnito from the API Directory, store the token once, and your agent calls it.
- **Permission scoping:** Zapnito exposes a ping check rather than resource ids in the URL path, so limit the agent to the operations it needs, such as the ping health check. You add further operations only as you expose them, so the agent stays confined to what you allow.
- **Credential handling:** Your Zapnito token is stored once, encrypted, by your own Jentic One instance and injected at execution time. It never enters the agent's prompt, logs, or context.
- **Discovery method:** Agents search Jentic by intent such as 'check the Zapnito API is reachable', and Jentic returns the matching Zapnito operation with its input schema so the agent calls the right endpoint without browsing the reference docs.

## Related APIs

- **Auth0** — Alternative identity auth API
- **Okta** — Alternative identity auth API

## FAQ

### What authentication does the Zapnito API use?

The Zapnito API uses an API key passed in the `Authorization` header. Through Jentic, these credentials are stored encrypted in your Jentic One instance and injected at execution time, so raw secrets never enter the agent context.

### Can I validate API key with the Zapnito API?

Yes. Use the GET /ping endpoint. The API returns structured JSON responses that agents can parse and act on directly.

### What are the rate limits for the Zapnito API?

Rate limits are not specified in the OpenAPI spec. Check the vendor documentation for current limits. Through Jentic, rate limiting is handled automatically with retry logic built into the execution layer.

### How do I validate API key through Jentic?

Install the Jentic SDK with pip install jentic, authenticate through Jentic One, the self-hosted execution layer, then search for 'validate API key'. Jentic returns the matching Zapnito API operation with its input schema. Load the schema and execute the call - credentials are injected automatically.

### How many endpoints does the Zapnito API have?

The Zapnito API exposes 1 endpoints covering authentication operations.

### Can I limit what my agent is allowed to do with the Zapnito API?

Yes. Because you run Jentic One yourself, your own rules decide which Zapnito operations and credentials the agent may use. Today the API surfaces a single GET /ping validate-API-key health check with no resource IDs in the path, so you can confine the agent to just that operation. As you expose further Zapnito operations, you add them one at a time, and the agent stays limited to exactly what you allow.
